That limit is measured not from the date on which the claim accrues but instead from the date of the last culpable act or omission of the defendant.” (CTS Corp. v. Waldburger (2014)
573 U.S. 1, 7–8, superseded by statue on other grounds as stated in In re Dowling (6th Circ. 2015)
778 F.3d 545, 533, fn. 2.) 5 Code of Civil procedure section 337.1 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no action shall be brought to recover damages from any person performing or furnishing the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than four years after the substantial completion of such improvement for any of the following: (1) Any patent deficiency in the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property; (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such patent deficiency; or (3) Injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such patent deficiency. [¶] . . . [¶] “(d) The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action. “(e) As used in this section, ‘patent deficiency’ means a deficiency which is apparent by reasonable inspection.”6 (Code Civ. Proc., § 337.1, subds. (a)(1)–(3), (d), (e).) Whether a patent defect exists is determined by an objective standard: “The test to determine whether a deficiency is patent is based on the average consumer’s reasonable expectations.