Schreiber v. Lee ( 2020 )
[…] in which defendants who bore only a small share of fault for an accident could
    be left with the obligation to pay all or a large share of the plaintiff’s damages
    if other more culpable tortfeasors were insolvent’].)” (Henry, supra,
    160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 449–450.)
    “To ameliorate this ‘inequity and injustice,’ at least in part, in 1986 the
    California electorate passed Proposition 51.” (Henry, supra, 160 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 450, citing DaFonte v. Up–Right, Inc. (1992) 
    2 Cal.4th 593
    , 599
    (DaFonte).) Civil Code section 1431.2, subdivision (a), thus, provides: “In
    any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based
    upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-
    economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each
    defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages
    allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
    percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that
    defendant for that amount.”12 Accordingly, “ ‘Proposition 51 . . . retains the
    joint liability of all tortfeasors, regardless of their respective shares of fault,
    with respect to all objectively provable expenses and monetary losses,’ but
    12  “Economic” damages encompass all “objectively verifiable monetary
    losses including medical expenses, loss of earnings, burial costs, loss of use of
    property, costs of repair or replacement, costs of obtaining substitute
    domestic services, loss of employment and loss of business or employment
    opportunities.” (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1).) “Non-economic” damages
    are such “subjective, non-monetary losses [as] . . . pain, suffering,
    inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and
    companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.”
    (Id., § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).)
    33
    ‘the more intangible and subjective categories of damage [are] limited . . . to a
    rule of strict proportionate liability. With respect to these noneconomic
    damages, the plaintiff alone now assumes the risk that a proportionate