(Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (b)(1).) “Non-economic” damages are such “subjective, non-monetary losses [as] . . . pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental suffering, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” (Id., § 1431.2, subd. (b)(2).) 33 ‘the more intangible and subjective categories of damage [are] limited . . . to a rule of strict proportionate liability.