People v. Lipptrapp ( 2021 )
[…] parole. Apart from the categories of offenders expressly excluded by the statute, section
    3051 provides all juvenile offenders with a parole hearing during or before their 25th year
    of incarceration. The statute establishes what is, in the Legislature’s view, the
    appropriate time to determine whether a juvenile offender has ‘rehabilitated and gained
    maturity’ [citation] so that he or she may have ‘a meaningful opportunity to obtain
    release’ [citation].” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 278.) Section 4801, subdivision
    (c), further provides that when reviewing the parole suitability of a prisoner who was
    under 25 years of age at the time of the offense, the Board must “give great weight to the
    diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth,
    and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with
    relevant case law.”
    In Franklin, the defendant was 16 years old when he committed murder and
    the trial court was statutorily required to sentence him to two consecutive sentences of
    25 years to life. (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 268.) The court sentenced the