People v. Lipptrapp ( 2021 )
[…] possesses the authority to adopt the procedure for this purpose. (Id. at pp. 452-454.) 4
    The court added that the motion “should establish the inmate’s entitlement
    to a youth offender parole hearing and indicate when such hearing is anticipated to take
    place, or if one or more hearings have already occurred.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at
    p. 458.) The court also noted the motion “does not impose the rigorous pleading and
    proof requirements for habeas corpus. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 457.) Rather, section
    1203.01 provided defendants with “a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy at law that
    4
    Section 1203.01, subdivision (a), provides that after the judgment “the
    judge and the district attorney . . . [may file] a brief statement of their views respecting
    the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the
    probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. . . . The attorney for the
    defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file
    . . . statements of their views respecting the defendant . . . . Immediately after the filing
    of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof . . . to the
    Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which
    the person convicted is delivered.”
    7
    makes resort to habeas corpus unnecessary, at least in the first instance. [Citations.] In
    cases with final judgments, section 1203.01 gives the trial court authority to conduct an
    evidence preservation proceeding as envisioned in Franklin.” (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at