People v. Lipsett ( 2020 )
[…] of State Hospitals.” (Assem. Floor, Bill Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1810 (2017-2018
    Reg. Sess.) as amended June 12, 2018, p. 7; see also, Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor
    Analyses, Bill Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 1810 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.) as amended
    June 12, 2018, p. 3.) It is inconceivable that a program aimed at reducing pretrial
    referrals to state hospitals would be intended to apply after trial, adjudication, and
    sentencing. Indeed, incompetency proceedings are only applicable before a defendant
    has been convicted and sentenced. (E.g., § 1368, subd. (a) [“If, during the pendency of
    an action and prior to judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of
    probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt
    arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant . . . .”
    (Italics added.).]
    When section 1001.36 was amended by Senate Bill No. 215, the legislative
    analysis noted that the bill’s author had stated that the bill sought “to reduce recidivism
    16