Roth v. Jelley ( 2020 )
[…] testator]; (Estate of Baird (1955) 
    135 Cal. App. 2d 333
    , 341 [regardless of
    whether their remainder interests were vested or contingent, the interests of
    the remaindermen came into existence on the testator’s death]; Estate of
    
    Lefranc, supra
    , 38 Cal.2d at pp. 291, 297 [where income of a testamentary
    trust was to go to the decedent’s niece during her life and, upon the niece’s
    death, contingent remaindermen were to take the balance of a trust, the
    remaindermen held “future interests” that came into existence at the
    decedent’s death]; § 24, subd. (c) [as it relates to a trust, a “beneficiary”
    includes “a person who has any present or future interest, vested or
    contingent”].)
    15
    Mark’s property interest in the FYR Trust was contingent, not vested,
    because Mark would only take a share of the remainder if certain conditions
    precedent occurred: McKie Jr. had to predecease Yvonne (“not be then living”