Roth v. Jelley ( 2020 )
[…] But McKie Jr. could
    only disclaim his own interest in the FYR Trust, which was a contingent
    remainder. His interest could not vest until the condition precedent of
    surviving Yvonne occurred (and this did not occur). Nor did Yvonne have the
    power to “vest” McKie Jr.’s interest in the trust before she died. She had a
    testamentary power of appointment, meaning she could appoint the
    remainder in a will. She could not appoint the remainder while she was
    alive, and she could not exercise her power by any instrument other than a
    will. (See § 630, subd. (a) [“if the creating instrument specifies requirements
    as to the manner, time, and conditions of the exercise of a power of
    appointment, the power can be exercised only by complying with those
    requirements”].) Accordingly, Yvonne and McKie Jr. could not agree to “vest”
    McKie Jr.’s contingent interest in the FYR Trust in a manner that would
    destroy Mark’s contingent remainder interest. 6 Moreover, the Settlement
    Agreement involved claims McKie Jr., Diane, and Joanne made, as