Roth v. Jelley ( 2020 )
[…] First, the court found Mark was not statutorily entitled to personal
    notice of the hearing on the 1991 Decree under Probate Code section 11000. 2
    Second, it determined that due process considerations did not entitle Mark to
    personal notice of the hearing either. The court believed Mark “had no more
    than a unilateral expectation to a share of the [FYR] Trust” and “[t]hat
    expectation never amounted to a legitimate claim of entitlement to it because
    his interest did not vest for lack of . . . two conditions precedent.” 3 It
    2 Probate Code section 11000 provides that notice of a hearing on an
    account of an estate “shall” be given to “[e]ach known heir whose interest in
    the estate would be affected by the account” and “[e]ach known devisee whose
    interest in the estate would be affected by the account.” (Prob. Code, § 11000,
    subd. (a)(2) and (3).) Here, the probate court reasoned, “Mark’s contingent
    remainder interest in the estate, however, was so far removed from McKie Sr.
    that his interest could be affected only by the account, potentially, and did