Roth v. Jelley ( 2020 )
[…] though “their interests are subject to complete divestment” through exercise
    of a power of appointment. (Ammco Ornamental Iron, Inc. v. Wing (1994) 
    26 Cal. App. 4th 409
    , 418-419 [“persons in existence, who are specifically
    designated in a trust instrument to take in default of the exercise of a power
    of appointment by the holder of the preceding estate, are beneficiaries of that
    trust and acquire vested remainder interests, although their interests are
    subject to complete divestment”]; see § 672, subd (a) [“if the powerholder of a
    16
    discretionary power of appointment fails to appoint the property, releases the
    entire power, or makes an ineffective appointment, in whole or in part, the
    appointive property not effectively appointed passes to the person named by
    the donor as taker in default”].) Thus, Mark’s contingent future interest in
    the remainder of the FYR Trust created by the MWR Will upon McKie Sr.’s
    death was a cognizable property interest, not a mere expectancy, and this
    property interest did not disappear simply because it was subject to complete