People v. Montes CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] on failure to yield was harmless because it is not reasonably probable defendant would
    have obtained a more favorable outcome had the trial court given the instruction. (People
    v. Moye (2009) 
    47 Cal.4th 537
    , 541 [failure to instruct on lesser included offense subject
    to harmless error analysis under the Watson4 standard].)
    B.       Reckless Driving.
    Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte instruct the
    jury on reckless driving as a lesser included offense of felony evading. We disagree.
    Section 23103, subdivision (a), defines “reckless driving” as “driv[ing] a vehicle
    upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” “To
    establish a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), the prosecution was
    required to prove that while driving a vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property, the appellants fled or attempted to elude a police officer