In re S.R. ( 2020 )
[…] conviction for a violation of Penal Code section 311.11,
    subdivision (c)(1). Penal Code section 311.11, subdivision (c)(1)
    provides in pertinent part: “Each person who commits a violation
    of subdivision (a) shall be punished [with imprisonment and/or a
    particular fine] if one of the following factors exists: [¶] . . . The
    matter contains more than 600 images that violate
    subdivision (a), and the matter contains 10 or more images
    involving a prepubescent minor or a minor who has not attained
    12 years of age.” (See Pen. Code, § 311.11, subd. (c)(1).) In turn,
    subdivision (a) of that statute prohibits any person from
    “knowingly possess[ing] or control[ling] any matter,
    representation of information, data, or image, including, but not
    limited to, any . . . computer-generated image that contains or
    incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production
    of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age,
    knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined
    in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 . . . .”15 (See Pen. Code,
    § 311.11, subd. (a).)
    15  Penal Code section 311.4, subdivision (d)(1) defines
    “ ‘sexual conduct’ ” as “any of the following, whether actual or
    simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal intercourse,