In re S.R. ( 2020 )
[…] section 355.1, subdivision (d) that S.R. “is at substantial risk of
    abuse.”12
    Thereafter, the juvenile court sustained counts b-1 and d-1
    of the first amended petition against Justin R.; declared S.R. “a
    person described by [section] 300, subdivision[s][ ] (b)[ ] [and] (d)”;
    found that “pursuant to [section] 361[, subdivision] (c),
    continuance in the home of [Justin R.] is contrary to the child’s
    12  The reporter’s transcript indicates that S.R.’s counsel
    discussed a presumption that purportedly arose under
    section 355.1, subdivision (b). This appears to be a typographical
    error because section 355.1, subdivision (b) does not contain an
    evidentiary presumption. (Compare § 355.1, subd. (b) [“Proof
    that either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the
    care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition filed
    under Section 300 has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly
    treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence”], with
    § 355.1, subd. (d) [providing that under certain circumstances,
    there is a “presumption” that “the subject minor is a person
    described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at
    substantial risk of abuse or neglect”].)
    20
    welfare” and “[t]here’s no reasonable means to keep the child safe
    without removal”; and “removed [S.R.] from [Justin R.] and
    released [S.R.] to mother.”
    The juvenile court reasoned that Justin R.’s conviction, the