Center for Environmental Science etc. v. Dept. of Water Resources CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] fishing, recreation, and consumption, and, relying on Water Code section 106,3 asserted
    that consumption is, statutorily, the highest and best use of the State’s waters. The
    Department asserted that the project complied with the public trust doctrine because the
    State Water Resource Control Board’s water quality certification order required the
    Department to comply with state water quality objectives, including those required for
    the protection of fish and wildlife. According to the Department, any challenge to its
    2 California Constitution, article X, section 2, provides in pertinent part: “It is hereby
    declared that because of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare
    requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial use to the fullest extent
    of which they are capable, and that the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable
    method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be
    exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of the
    people and for the public welfare. The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or
    from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water
    as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not
    and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or
    unreasonable method of diversion of water . . . . This section shall be self-executing, and
    the Legislature may also enact laws in the furtherance of the policy in this section
    contained.”
    3 Water Code section 106 provides: “It is hereby declared to be the established policy of
    this State that the use of water for domestic purposes is the highest use of water and that
    the next highest use is for irrigation.”
    7