People v. Whalum ( 2020 )
[…] Department of Corrections, rules of the prison . . . or by the specific authorization of the
    warden, superintendent, jailer, or other person in charge of the prison . . . is guilty of a
    felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two,
    three, or four years." The defendants in Raybon and Perry were convicted under this
    statute (Perry, supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 888; Raybon, supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 113),
    5
    and in our case, the indictment originally charged Whalum with a violation of this
    provision.
    Penal Code section 4573.8, which applies to all drugs and alcohol, provides in
    relevant part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state
    prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, any device,
    contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia intended to be used for unlawfully injecting or
    consuming drugs, or alcoholic beverages, without being authorized to possess the same
    by rules of the Department of Corrections, rules of the prison or jail, institution, camp,
    farm, or place, or by the specific authorization of the warden, superintendent, jailer, or
    other person in charge of the prison, . . . is guilty of a felony." (Pen. Code, § 4573.8.) 3
    Whalum pled no contest to a violation of this statute.
    We are unaware of any statute that explicitly states that it is a crime to use
    cannabis in prison. Instead, as case law has observed, although "[o]bviously, the ultimate