Garibaldi v. City of Long Beach CA2/7 ( 2016 )
[…] b. The court properly determined Dr. Gross’s testimony was inadmissible
    as impeachment evidence
    With limited exceptions, upon objection by the opposing party, an undesignated
    expert is barred from giving opinion testimony in the nondesignating party’s case-in-
    chief. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300; Bonds v. 
    Roy, supra
    , 20 Cal.4th at p. 148;
    Kalaba v. Gray (2002) 
    95 Cal. App. 4th 1416
    , 1422.) One exception is that a party may
    call an undesignated expert at trial to impeach an expert witness offered by the opposing
    party. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.310, subds. (a), (b); Tesoro Del Valle Master
    Homeowners Assn. v. Griffin (2011) 
    200 Cal. App. 4th 619
    , 641 (Tesoro).) To be
    admissible as impeachment evidence, however, the undesignated expert’s testimony must
    be limited to the “falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any
    opinion by any other party’s expert witness[;] [it] may not include testimony that
    contradicts the opinion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.310, subd. (b); Tesoro, at p. 641
    [“[t]rial courts strictly construe the foundation fact requirement in Code of Civil
    Procedure section 2034.310 ‘so as to “prevent a party from offering a contrary opinion of