Aerotek v. Johnson Group Staffing Co. ( 2020 )
[…] And because Porter Scott did not, TJG
    contends we must reverse. We disagree.
    “Under the [MFAA], when there is a fee dispute between an attorney and a client,
    the client may choose to submit the matter to arbitration by a local bar association.”
    19
    (Schatz v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP (2009) 
    45 Cal. 4th 557
    , 561, fn.
    omitted.) This requirement applies to “disputes concerning fees, costs, or both, charged
    for professional services by licensees of the State Bar or by members of the bar of other
    jurisdictions.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200, subd. (a).) But it is subject to certain
    exceptions, including one involving “[d]isputes where the fee or cost to be paid by the
    client or on his or her behalf has been determined pursuant to statute or court order.” (Id.,
    subd. (b)(3).)
    To the extent the dispute here concerns “fees . . . charged” to TJG by Porter Scott
    (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200, subd. (a)), we find it concerns fees “determined pursuant to
    statute” and thus is exempted from the MFAA’s requirements. Again, as discussed