Aerotek v. Johnson Group Staffing Co. ( 2020 )
[…] The court awarded the full amount of the fees to Porter Scott—which, with interest over
    the years, had increased to $917,811.48—“minus the amounts subject to TJG’s right to be
    reimbursed for amounts already paid by TJG to Porter Scott.” The court later calculated
    that TJG was entitled to $89,873.31 “plus 10% of any accrued interest earned in” the
    account holding the fee award, and that Porter Scott was entitled to $827,938.17, “plus
    90% of any accrued interest earned in” the account. TJG timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 3426.4 is part of California’s Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Relevant here,
    it provides: “If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, . . . the court may award
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” The question here concerns
    not the propriety of an award of fees under this statute, but the ownership of the statutory
    award: Should the prevailing litigant (here, TJG) or the prevailing litigant’s attorney
    (here, Porter Scott) receive the awarded fees?