Bullock v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] show good cause for a continuance beyond that period. [Citations.] . . . Third,
    as an outside time limit, regardless of whether the defendant is in custody,
    ‘[t]he magistrate shall dismiss the complaint if the preliminary examination
    is set or continued more than 60 days from the date of the arraignment, plea,
    or reinstatement of criminal proceedings,’ absent defendant’s personal waiver
    of this 60-day period.” (People v. Figueroa (2017) 
    11 Cal. App. 5th 665
    , 674,
    italics omitted; see also Ramos, at p. 728.)13
    13 Section 859b provides, “At the time the defendant appears before the
    magistrate for arraignment, if the public offense is a felony to which the
    defendant has not pleaded guilty in accordance with Section 859a, the
    magistrate, immediately upon the appearance of counsel, or if none appears,
    after waiting a reasonable time therefor as provided in Section 859, shall set
    a time for the examination of the case and shall allow not less than two days,
    excluding Sundays and holidays, for the district attorney and the defendant
    to prepare for the examination . . . . [¶] Both the defendant and the people
    have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and
    unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as
    provided for in Section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held
    within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads,
    whichever occurs later, or within 10 court days of the date criminal