Bullock v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] 859b after the preliminary hearing has been held by filing a motion to
    dismiss the information under section 995.” However, in Ramos, as in the
    present case, the defendant moved for dismissal under section 859b, sought
    writ relief from denial of the motion in the superior court, and then sought
    appellate review, without bringing a section 995 motion. (Ramos, at pp. 724–
    726; see also 
    Garcia, supra
    , 47 Cal.App.5th at pp. 636–637, 642–643 [writ
    petition challenging denial of motion to dismiss under section 859b].)
    Moreover, section 871.6 specifically authorizes a petition for writ of
    mandate/prohibition in the superior court “[i]f in a felony case the magistrate
    14
    sets the preliminary examination beyond the time specified in Section 859b,
    in violation of Section 859b, or continues the preliminary hearing without
    good cause and good cause is required by law for such a continuance.” The
    statute also contemplates that the parties may “seek review in a court of
    appeal” after the superior court rules. (§ 871.6.)
    In the present case, Petitioner properly filed a petition for writ of
    mandate in the Superior Court and then in this court, seeking dismissal of