Bullock v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] the truth of the matter asserted.” (§ 872, subd. (b).) The intent of Proposition
    115 was “to relieve crime victims and witnesses of the obligation to testify at
    the preliminary hearing . . . . [T]he testifying officer who is relating an out-
    of-court statement must have ‘sufficient knowledge of the crime or the
    circumstances under which the out-of-court statement was made so as to
    meaningfully assist the magistrate in assessing the reliability of the
    statement.’ ” (Correa, at p. 452.) Section 866 also permits a defendant to
    present witness testimony at preliminary hearings, where the testimony
    “would be reasonably likely to establish an affirmative defense, negate an
    element of a crime charged, or impeach the testimony of a prosecution
    witness or the statement of a declarant testified to by a prosecution witness.”
    Although Proposition 115 limited the scope of the preliminary hearing,
    it continues to be true that “ ‘[t]he preliminary examination is not merely a
    pretrial hearing.’ [Citation.] ‘Rather, it is a proceeding designed to weed out