Bullock v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] the accused, enhancing its ability to evaluate the desirability of entering a
    plea or to prepare for trial.’ ” (Whitman v. Superior Court (1991) 
    54 Cal. 3d 1063
    , 1067, 1081; see also Correa, at p. 451.)
    Consistent with a more limited function of the preliminary hearing,
    Proposition 115 amended the California Constitution to allow the admission
    of hearsay at preliminary hearings, “as prescribed by the Legislature or by
    the people through the initiative process.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (b);
    
    Correa, supra
    , 27 Cal.4th at p. 451.) The measure also added section 872,
    9
    subdivision (b), stating that “the finding of probable cause may be based in
    whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a [qualified] law enforcement
    officer . . . relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for
    the truth of the matter asserted.” (§ 872, subd. (b).) The intent of Proposition
    115 was “to relieve crime victims and witnesses of the obligation to testify at