Bullock v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] ‘plain and mandatory’ and creates an ‘absolute right in favor of persons in
    custody charged with felonies to have the preliminary examination
    commenced within 10 court days . . . .’ ” (Landrum, at p. 6; accord Garcia, at
    p. 645.) “Accordingly, ‘the magistrate is required to dismiss the complaint if
    the court fails to adhere to the mandatory 10-court-day rule for incarcerated
    defendants or the 60-day rule for all defendants.’ ” (Garcia, at p. 645.)
    II.   Writ Relief is Appropriate
    The People contend writ relief is inappropriate because section 995 is
    “the appropriate procedure for deciding whether to dismiss.” Section 995,
    subdivision (a), provides that an information shall be set aside on a
    defendant’s motion if “before the filing thereof the defendant had not been
    legally committed by a magistrate” or if “the defendant had been committed
    without reasonable or probable cause.”
    Petitioner could have sought dismissal via a section 995 motion to
    dismiss. The court of appeal in 
    Ramos, supra
    , 146 Cal.App.4th at page 737,