Save Berkeley's Neighborhoods v. Regents of the University of Cal. ( 2020 )
[…] 12
    and its environmental impacts. (Guidelines, § 15378; Bozung v. Local Agency
    Formation Com. (1975) 
    13 Cal. 3d 263
    , 283-284, superseded by statute on
    another ground as stated in City of Redding v. Shasta County Local Agency
    Formation Com. (1989) 
    209 Cal. App. 3d 1169
    , 1177; Nelson v. County of Kern
    (2010) 
    190 Cal. App. 4th 252
    , 271-272.) The Legislature has recognized that
    both enrollment levels and physical development are related features of
    campus growth that must be mitigated under CEQA. (See Ed. Code, § 67504,
    subd. (a)(1) [campus development plans are based, in part, on projected
    enrollment levels], subd. (b)(1) [legislative finding that “the expansion of
    campus enrollment and facilities may negatively affect the surrounding
    environment” and must be mitigated “[c]onsistent with the requirements of”
    CEQA].) Thus, when a public university prepares an EIR for a development
    plan, section 21080.09 requires universities to expand the analysis to include