Walker v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] We are also guided by a commonsense consideration that influenced
    our Supreme Court in Conservatorship of Manton (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 645
    (Manton), namely the wisdom of avoiding duplication in the evidence at an
    initial hearing and a subsequent trial. Manton addressed the statutory
    scheme for conservatorship proceedings for gravely disabled persons.
    Applicable statutes direct a county officer to investigate alternatives to
    conservatorship and “render to the court a written report of investigation
    prior to” the initial conservatorship hearing. (§ 5354, subd. (a).) At the
    initial hearing, the court “may receive the report in evidence and may read
    and consider the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.” (Ibid.) But if
    the proposed conservatee demands a subsequent jury trial, Manton held that
    the investigator’s report is not admissible at trial. (Manton, at p. 652.) The
    court explained: “If the report were admissible at both the initial hearing