Walker v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] hearing.” (Ibid.) If at the conclusion of the hearing “the judge determines
    there is not probable cause, he or she shall dismiss the petition and any
    person subject to parole shall report to parole. If the judge determines that
    there is probable cause, the judge shall order that the person remain in
    custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed.” (Ibid.)
    When a case advances to trial, the People have the burden of proving
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a sexually violent predator.
    (§ 6604.) “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent
    predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the
    custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment
    and confinement in a secure facility.” (Ibid.) Once a person has been found
    to be an SVP, the Department of State Hospitals must conduct annual
    mental health examinations, reporting to the court whether the person
    continues to meet the definition of an SVP. (§ 6604.9, subd. (a).) The report