Walker v. Superior Court ( 2020 )
[…] establishes just such an exception to the hearsay rule. This exception
    allows—indeed requires—the trial court to consider the expert evaluations on
    which the petition necessarily depends, including case-specific facts obtained
    from hearsay sources described within the evaluations. Because these
    evaluations and their contents are “covered by a hearsay exception” specific
    to SVP probable cause hearings, they are not subject to exclusion under
    Sanchez. (Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 686.)
    The starting point for our analysis is the language of section 6602(a)
    governing SVP probable cause hearings. Section 6602(a) states that a
    13
    superior court judge “shall review the petition” to determine whether there is
    probable cause to believe the defendant “is likely to engage in sexually violent
    predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602(a).) The first
    question we must answer is, what does “the petition” include? In some cases,
    the statutorily required evaluation reports are attached to the petition (see
    Couthren, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1006); in some they are not. Does the