Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] policies. It is evident that section 66498.1(b) relates only to local
    ordinances, standards, and policies because, in the very next
    subdivision, the statute permits a local agency to infringe on the
    developer’s vested rights to the extent required under state or
    federal law: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local agency
    may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or
    entitlement if it determines … [t]he condition or denial is
    required in order to comply with state or federal law.” (Gov. Code,
    § 66498.1, subd. (c)(2).) Should any doubt on this issue remain,
    Government Code section 66498.6 directly addresses the
    Residents’ concern: “The rights conferred by this chapter shall
    relate only to the imposition by local agencies of conditions or
    requirements created and imposed by local ordinances. Nothing
    in this chapter removes, diminishes, or affects the obligation of
    any subdivider to comply with the conditions and requirements of
    any state or federal laws, regulations, or policies and does not
    grant local agencies the option to disregard any state or federal
    laws, regulations, or policies.” (Gov. Code, § 66498.6, subd. (b).)
    21
    Here, as noted, section 66498.1(b) conferred vested rights
    on the Developer when the City deemed its application for a
    vesting tentative tract map to be complete. The City is therefore