Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] application for a vesting tentative tract map to the City and that
    the City notified the Developer in writing on June 23, 2016 that
    the application was “deemed complete.” Applying the plain
    meaning of the statute compels the conclusion that the
    Developer’s right to proceed with the Project vested as to the City
    on June 23, 2016, well before City residents passed Measure C in
    March 2017.
    We note that this application of the statute is consistent
    with the Legislature’s stated intent, which is set forth in
    Government Code section 66498.9: “By the enactment of this
    article, the Legislature intends to accomplish all of the following
    objectives:
    “(a) To establish a procedure for the approval of tentative
    maps that will provide certain statutorily vested rights to a
    subdivider.
    “(b) To ensure that local requirements governing the
    development of a proposed subdivision are established in
    accordance with Section 66498.1 when a local agency approves or
    conditionally approves a vesting tentative map. The private