Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] Hadden, LLP (2007) 
    42 Cal. 4th 503
    , 508.)’ (In re C.H. (2011) 
    53 Cal. 4th 94
    , 100.) ‘ “Ultimately we choose the construction that
    comports most closely with the apparent intent of the lawmakers,
    with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general
    purpose of the statute.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (1550 Laurel
    Owner’s Assn., Inc. v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2018)
    
    28 Cal. App. 5th 1146
    , 1152.)
    14
    1.2.   Statutory Vested Rights
    The basis of the Developer’s claim to vested rights is found
    in Government Code section 66498.1 which provides in
    subdivision (b) (section 66498.1(b)): “When a local agency
    approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that
    approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development
    in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and
    standards described in Section 66474.2.[9] However, if Section
    66474.2 is repealed, that approval shall confer a vested right to
    proceed with development in substantial compliance with the
    ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the time the
    vesting tentative map is approved or conditionally approved.”
    Thus, “[a]pproval of the vesting tentative map entitles the
    developer, subject to certain limitations, to proceed with the
    9 Government Code section 66474.2 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise
    provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or