Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and
    standards described in Section 66474.2.[9] However, if Section
    66474.2 is repealed, that approval shall confer a vested right to
    proceed with development in substantial compliance with the
    ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the time the
    vesting tentative map is approved or conditionally approved.”
    Thus, “[a]pproval of the vesting tentative map entitles the
    developer, subject to certain limitations, to proceed with the
    9 Government Code section 66474.2 provides: “(a) Except as otherwise
    provided in subdivision (b) or (c), in determining whether to approve or
    disapprove an application for a tentative map, the local agency shall
    apply only those ordinances, policies, and standards in effect at the
    date the local agency has determined that the application is complete
    pursuant to Section 65943 of the Government Code. [¶] (b) Subdivision
    (a) shall not apply to a local agency which, before it has determined an
    application for a tentative map to be complete pursuant to Section
    65943, has done both of the following: [¶] (1) Initiated proceedings by
    way of ordinance, resolution, or motion. [¶] (2) Published notice in the
    manner prescribed in subdivision (a) of Section 65090 containing a
    description sufficient to notify the public of the nature of the proposed
    change in the applicable general or specific plans, or zoning or
    subdivision ordinances. [¶] A local agency which has complied with
    this subdivision may apply any ordinances, policies, or standards
    enacted or instituted as a result of those proceedings which are in
    effect on the date the local agency approves or disapproves the
    tentative map.”
    15
    project ‘in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies,
    and standards’ … in effect when the map application was deemed
    complete.” (Kaufman & Broad Central Valley, Inc. v. City of
    Modesto (1994) 
    25 Cal. App. 4th 1577
    , 1586.)