Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] The court rejected the City’s contention that
    the matter was not ripe because it had not yet attempted to apply
    Measure C to the Project. Rather, the court found, the City had
    taken at least two actions adverse to the Project and the
    Developer with reference to Measure C: notifying the Developer
    that the passage of Measure C triggered the force majeure clause
    of the Agreement, which the City claimed would delay
    performance of the Agreement, and later terminating the
    Agreement.
    On the issue of vested rights, the court noted Government
    Code section 66498.1 provides that “[w]hen a local agency
    approves or conditionally approves a vesting tentative map, that
    approval shall confer a vested right to proceed with development
    in substantial compliance with the ordinances, policies, and
    standards described in Section 66474.2.” Further, the court
    observed that the Legislature, in adopting Government Code
    section 66498.1, intended to “ ‘enable the private sector to rely
    upon an approved vesting tentative map prior to expending
    resources and incurring liabilities without the risk of having the