Redondo Beach Waterfront, LLC v. City of Redondo Beach ( 2020 )
[…] policies, which is subject to the vested rights provided under
    section 66498.1(b), with a developer’s obligation to comply with
    state and federal laws and policies, which is not. The statutory
    scheme, however, clearly distinguishes between them.
    As noted, section 66498.1(b) provides that a local agency’s
    approval of a vesting tentative map confers on a developer a
    vested right to proceed with the contemplated project in
    accordance with then-existing local ordinances, standards, and
    policies. It is evident that section 66498.1(b) relates only to local
    ordinances, standards, and policies because, in the very next
    subdivision, the statute permits a local agency to infringe on the
    developer’s vested rights to the extent required under state or
    federal law: “Notwithstanding subdivision (b), the local agency
    may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or
    entitlement if it determines … [t]he condition or denial is
    required in order to comply with state or federal law.” (Gov. Code,
    § 66498.1, subd. (c)(2).) Should any doubt on this issue remain,
    Government Code section 66498.6 directly addresses the
    Residents’ concern: “The rights conferred by this chapter shall
    relate only to the imposition by local agencies of conditions or