Moreno v. Cal. State Teachers' Retirement System ( 2020 )
[…] 18 Cal. App. 5th 648
    , 654 (Yuba City Unified).)
    4
    DISCUSSION
    I
    Moreno contends the CalSTRS adjustment of his retirement benefits and
    collection of the overpayment are barred by the statute of limitations found in
    section 22008, subdivision (c). He argues CalSTRS was on inquiry notice of the
    reporting error when Moreno met with Helfend in 2008 and told her his compensation
    was higher or, in the alternative, when Moreno’s name appeared on the list generated by
    the CalSTRS Information Technology Services Unit in 2012.
    Section 22008 establishes a three-year limitations period in connection with
    “payments into or out of the retirement fund for adjustments of errors or omissions
    with respect to the Defined Benefit Program or the Defined Benefit Supplement
    Program . . . .” (§ 22008, subds. (a)-(c).) “If an incorrect payment is made due to lack of
    information or inaccurate information regarding the eligibility of a member . . . , the
    period of limitation shall commence with the discovery of the incorrect payment.”
    (§ 22008, subd. (c).) Section 22008’s three-year limitations period is triggered by inquiry
    notice of an incorrect payment. (Yuba City 
    Unified, supra
    , 18 Cal.App.5th at p. 656.)
    “ ‘Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent