Sorensen v. Tran CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 475.) “ ‘[A] “miscarriage of justice” should be declared only when the court,
    “after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence,” is of the
    “opinion” that it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the
    appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.’ ”
    (Cassim, at p. 800.)
    II. Legal Principles and Standard of Review
    A partition action is governed by broad principles of equity
    jurisprudence. (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 
    220 Cal.App.3d 1028
    , 1035; see Code
    Civ. Proc., § 872.140 [trial court “may, in all [partition] cases, order
    allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment
    among the parties according to the principles of equity”]; Cummings v. Dessel
    (2017) 
    13 Cal.App.5th 589
    , 596.) A court of equity has “broad powers and
    comparatively unlimited discretion to do equity without being bound by any
    strict rules of procedure.” (Richmond v. Dofflemyer (1980) 
    105 Cal.App.3d 745
    , 766.)