Serena M. v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] “Without visitation of some sort, it is virtually impossible for a parent to achieve
    reunification.” (In re C.C. (2009) 
    172 Cal.App.4th 1481
    , 1491–1492.) “The absence of
    visitation will not only prejudice a parent’s interests at a section 366.26 hearing but may
    ‘virtually assure[ ] the erosion (and termination) of any meaningful relationship’ between
    [parent] and child.” (In re Monica C. (1995) 
    31 Cal.App.4th 296
    , 307.)
    To promote reunification, visitation must be as frequent as possible, consistent
    with the well-being of the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Visitation requirements exist
    “[i]n order to maintain ties between the parent … and the child, and to provide
    information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her
    parent.” (Id., subd. (a).)
    “While visitation is a key element of reunification, the juvenile court must focus
    on the best interests of the children ‘and on the elimination of conditions which led to the