Steciw v. Petra Geosciences, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiffs did not have any
    remedies against Petra “available to it under this Agreement” for a simple reason. Petra
    was not a party to the purchase agreement. Indeed, plaintiffs strenuously asserted that
    position in the trial court in opposition to Petra’s attempt to join the judicial reference,
    stating, “The Plaintiffs do not consent and there is no written contract between the
    Plaintiffs and Defendant Petra that would bind these two parties to a general judicial
    reference.” (Bold emphasis omitted.)
    4
    We note that section 583.240, subdivision (d), provides an additional
    tolling provision where “[s]ervice, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or
    futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control.” But it immediately qualifies that
    provision, stating: “Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond
    the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision.” At first blush, the latter