Steciw v. Petra Geosciences, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] 1
    complaint within three years, as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210.
    Plaintiffs, ignorant of Petra’s identity, initially named it as a Doe defendant. After
    discovering Petra’s identity shortly before the three-year deadline, and after preparing a
    certificate of merit, plaintiffs amended their complaint and served Petra. But by that time
    three years and 38 days had elapsed. Plaintiffs appealed the subsequent dismissal,
    contending the court erred in computing the three-year period.
    In computing the three years, section 583.240, subdivision (b), excludes
    any time in which “[t]he prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed
    and the stay affected service.” Here, the trial court had stayed the matter for nine months
    while the parties engaged in a prelitigation alternative dispute resolution procedure
    mandated by a contract. The court did not exclude that period from the three-year
    calculation.