People v. Lawson ( 2020 )
[…] attempting to obtain [the witness’s] presence.”
    (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at pp. 622-623, italics added.) Thus, we must
    consider whether the prosecutor’s efforts in producing Jane Doe 3 for trial
    “were reasonable under the circumstances presented,” and whether the court
    was unable to compel her attendance by process. (Id. at p. 623.)
    When a witness, like Jane Doe 3, has been the victim of sexual assault,
    the determination of reasonableness must take into account the import of
    Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) (Section 1219(b)). It
    provides, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding any other law, no court may
    imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual
    assault . . . for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify
    concerning that sexual assault . . . .” (Section 1219(b).) Our Supreme Court
    6
    has held this provision “reflects the Legislature’s view that sexual assault
    victims generally should not be jailed for refusing to testify against the
    assailant.” (Cogswell, 
    supra,
     48 Cal.4th at p. 478.)