People v. Lawson ( 2020 )
[…] obtain the witness’s presence at the trial.” (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p.
    622.) The “Evidence Code features a similar requirement for establishing a
    witness’s unavailability. Under section 240, subdivision (a)(5) . . ., a witness
    is unavailable when he or she is ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent
    of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been
    unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.’ ” (Ibid.)
    Here, the trial court determined that Jane Doe 3 was unavailable
    under a similar provision; Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4)
    (section 240 (a)(4)), provides that a witness is unavailable when he or she is
    “[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her
    attendance by its process.” In Herrera, our Supreme Court recognized that
    while unavailability under section 240 (a)(4) may not require a proponent’s
    “reasonable diligence” to secure a witness’s attendance at a hearing,
    “unavailability in the constitutional sense nonetheless requires a