Singleton v. Friedberg CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] precedent to removal of the tree had been satisfied.
    Appellants make a related argument, namely that the court erred when
    it refused to consider their arborist’s supplemental declaration. However,
    appellants offered this evidence to show further trimming of the podocarpus
    would “risk the survivability of the tree.” If accepted, the supplemental
    declaration would merely have served as additional support for the court’s
    finding that the tree could not be trimmed further and had to be removed.
    Thus, any perceived error in rejecting it was harmless. (§ 475 [“No judgment,
    decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling,
    instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error,
    ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial . . . .”]; see Zhou v. Unisource
    Worldwide (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 1471
    , 1480 [“The trial court’s error in
    excluding evidence is grounds for reversing a judgment only if the party
    appealing demonstrates a ‘miscarriage of justice’—that is, that a different