Flores v. Spitzer CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] determine whether the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a
    cause of action. [Citation.] And when it is sustained without leave to
    amend, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the
    defect can be cured by amendment: if it can be, the trial court has
    abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, there has been no abuse of
    discretion and we affirm. [Citations.] The burden of proving such
    reasonable possibility is squarely on the plaintiff.” (Blank v. Kirwan
    (1985) 
    39 Cal.3d 311
    , 318.)
    B.   Section 340.6
    Section 340.6 provides, in relevant part: “An action against an
    attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud,
    arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced
    within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of
    reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the
    wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act
    or omission, whichever occurs first.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) The Supreme
    Court has explained that this statute “applies to claims whose merits
    10
    necessarily depend on proof that an attorney violated a professional
    obligation in the course of providing professional services. In this