Flores v. Spitzer CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] attorney Gerald N. Silver regarding his dispute with the Greenbergs
    and getting his contractor’s license reinstated. Flores retained Silver
    based upon Silver’s representations that he had a strong case against
    the Greenbergs.
    In December 2008, Silver filed a lawsuit against the Greenbergs
    on behalf of Flores (the Greenberg lawsuit). The Greenbergs then filed
    a cross-complaint against Flores seeking, among other relief,
    disgorgement of all compensation they had paid him (more than
    $60,000), on the ground that he was unlicensed. (See Bus. & Prof.
    Code, § 7031, subd. (b) [“a person who utilizes the services of an
    unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent
    jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the
    unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract”].) A year
    later, in February 2010, Flores entered into a stipulated judgment in
    which he was required to pay $80,000 to the Greenbergs.
    B.   The Silver Lawsuit
    In December 2014, Flores learned that his attorney in the