People v. Garcia CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] of the particular violation—one can reasonably infer the presence of
    moral turpitude.’ [Citations.]” [Citation.] “Crimes involve moral
    turpitude when they reveal dishonesty, a ‘“general readiness to do
    evil,”’” [citation], or “moral laxity of some kind” [citation].’ ([People v.]
    Aguilar [(2016) 
    245 Cal. App. 4th 1010
    ,] 1017 [(Aguilar)].)” (People v.
    Bedolla (2018) 
    28 Cal. App. 5th 535
    , 551 (Bedolla).)
    8
    Here, the trial court admitted defendant’s 2013 conviction for
    violating former section 29805, which provides: “Except as provided in
    Section 29855 or subdivision (a) of Section 29800, any person who has
    been convicted of a misdemeanor violation of Section 71, 76, 136.1,
    136.5, or 140, subdivision (d) of Section 148, Section 171b, 171c, 171d,
    186.28, 240, 241, 242, 243, 243.4, 244.5, 245, 245.5, 246.3, 247, 273.5,
    273.6, 417, 417.6, 422, 626.9, 646.9, or 830.95, subdivision (a) of former
    Section 12100, as that section read at any time from when it was
    enacted by Section 3 of Chapter 1386 of the Statutes of 1988 to when it
    was repealed by Section 18 of Chapter 23 of the Statutes of 1994,
    Section 17500, 17510, 25300, 25800, 30315, or 32625, subdivision (b) or
    (d) of Section 26100, or Section 27510, or Section 8100, 8101, or 8103 of
    the Welfare and Institutions Code, any firearm-related offense pursuant
    to Sections 871.5 and 1001.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or of
    the conduct punished in subdivision (c) of Section 27590, and who,
    within 10 years of the conviction, owns, purchases, receives, or has in
    possession or under custody or control, any firearm is guilty of a public