In re K.L. CA4/2 ( 2020 )
[…] appropriate, taking into account a host of factors. (Stephanie 
    M., supra
    ,7 Cal.4th at p.
    321.) These factors include (1) the best interest of the child; (2) the good moral character
    of the relative and any other adult living in in the home, including whether any individual
    residing in the home has a prior history of violent criminal acts or has been responsible
    for acts of child abuse or neglect; (3) the relative’s ability to provide a safe, secure, and
    stable environment; and (4) the relative’s ability to protect the child from his or her
    parents. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) One of the significant criteria to be considered in
    evaluating a relative placement is the wishes of the parent. (§361.3, subd.(a)(2).)
    In other words, “‘[p]referential consideration’ means that the relative seeking
    placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd.
    (c)(1).) The preference applies at the disposition hearing and thereafter “whenever a new
    placement of the child must be made.” (§361.3, subd. (d); In re M.H. (2018) 
    21 Cal. App. 5th 1296
    , 1302-1303.) As we have explained, this was properly done at the