Flannery v. Murray CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Code, § 1788 et seq.] (Akins); accord, Bell v.
    Vista Unified School Dist. (2000) 
    82 Cal.App.4th 672
    , 686–687
    (Bell) [attorney fees pursuant to the Ralph M. Brown Act, Gov.
    Code, § 54950 et seq.] (Bell).) Upon determining that a statutory
    award of attorney fees is appropriate, “apportionment of fees . . .
    rests within the sound discretion of the trial court,” and a trial
    court’s exercise of discretion is abused only when its ruling
    exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it
    being considered. (Bell, supra, at p. 687.)
    Section 872.140, within the statutory scheme pertaining to
    partition, provides that “[t]he court may, in all cases, order
    allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory
    adjustment among the parties according to the principles of
    equity.” (Italics added.) Further, “[e]very partition action
    includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity
    for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest.”
    (Wallace v. Daley (1990) 
    220 Cal.App.3d 1028
    , 1035.)