People v. Thomas CA2/5 ( 2020 )
[…] “[T]he
    3
    general rule [is] that an appeal from an order [or judgment] in a
    criminal case removes the subject matter of that order [or
    judgment] from the jurisdiction of the trial court.” (Anderson v.
    Superior Court of Solano County (1967) 
    66 Cal.2d 863
    , 865.)
    Notwithstanding this general rule, defendant contends that “by
    the terms of section 1237.2, the trial court had concurrent
    jurisdiction with the court of appeal to address th[is] issue[,]”
    even after defendant filed his notice of appeal. Section 1237.2
    provides, in full: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant
    from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
    claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is
    not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a
    motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made
    informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
    notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
    correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous
    imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments,
    surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.”
    Defendant interprets the language limiting the application
    of section 1237.2 to those “cases where the erroneous imposition
    or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or
    costs are the sole issue on appeal” to “mean that the requirement
    of filing a motion as a prerequisite to raising the issue on appeal
    only exists if no other issues for appeal are raised.” This is an
    unreasonable interpretation of section 1237.2, which plainly