Prang v. L.A. County Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2 ( 2020 )
[…] 532’s “wording was slightly altered in 1994 and the eight-year
    limitations period was eliminated.”].) In addition to disagreeing
    with Dreyer’s view of what is “absurd” and “unfair,” our
    Legislature also disagreed in part with Dreyer’s specific holding
    that an assessor may only reassess a property on a going-forward
    basis within four years of its initial assessment (and may not levy
    any retroactive escape assessments for reassessments outside
    16
    this window). (Dreyer’s, supra, 178 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1180-1181.)
    As noted above, our Legislature enacted section 51.5, subdivision
    (a) the year after Dreyer’s came out to eliminate Dreyer’s four-
    year limitation period for reassessments where the error to be
    corrected “does not involve the exercise of an assessor’s judgment
    as to value.” (§ 51.5, subd. (a); accord, Blackwell Homes, supra,
    226 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1014-1016 [noting how section 51.5
    overruled Dreyer’s in part]; Montgomery Ward, at p. 1135 [same];
    Kuperman, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at pp. 923-926 [same];