Prang v. L.A. County Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2 ( 2020 )
[…] the Constitution would not be obeyed.” (Biddle v. Oaks (1881) 
    59 Cal. 94
    , 96 (Biddle).)
    Our Legislature has nevertheless narrowed the breadth of
    this duty by enacting statutes that place limits on how many
    years’ worth of retroactive escape assessments may be levied.
    The general rule limits an assessor to levying escape assessments
    “for the . . . four years” “preceding” the reassessment. (§ 532,
    subd. (a); Blackwell Homes v. County of Santa Clara (1991) 
    226 Cal.App.3d 1009
    , 1014, 1017.)5 Section 532, subdivision (b)(3) is
    one of the exceptions to this four-year cap.
    Section 532, subdivision (b)(3) provides:
    5      The statute requires that escape assessments “shall be
    made within four years after July 1 of the assessment year in
    which the property escaped taxation or was underassessed.”
    (§ 532, subd. (a).) Because a property “‘escape[s] taxation’” up
    until the year it is reassessed, this language erects a four-year
    limitations period running backwards from the “assessment year”
    when the property is reassessed. (Blackwell Homes, supra, 226