Prang v. L.A. County Assessment Appeals Bd. No. 2 ( 2020 )
[…] impose escape assessments without any time limitation” to be “an
    illogical,” “absurd” and “unfair result” because it could call upon a
    taxpayer “to challenge escape assessments levied 20 years later.”
    (Id. at p. 1181.) Thus, Downey SPE argues, construing section
    532, subdivision (b)(3) to allow for an unlimited reachback is
    foreclosed by Dreyer’s.
    We reject this contention. Whatever the Dreyer’s court may
    have thought about a limitless reachback period for escape
    assessments, our Legislature felt differently when it enacted
    section 532, subdivision (b)(3) eight years after Dreyer’s. As
    explained above, section 532, subdivision (b)(3)’s plain language
    mandates that escape assessments “shall be made for each year
    in which the property escaped taxation or was underassessed”—
    that is, all the way back to the initial year of the change in
    ownership. (§ 532, subd. (b)(3), italics added; accord, Montgomery
    Ward, supra, 47 Cal.App.4th at p. 1131, fn. 4 [noting how section
    532’s “wording was slightly altered in 1994 and the eight-year