People v. Gustin CA2/3 ( 2020 )
[…] jury. The trial court therefore exercised its discretion to exclude
    it under Evidence Code section 352.
    B.      The Trial Court Did Not Prejudicially Err by
    Excluding Dr. Plotkin’s Testimony
    Defendant contends the trial court prejudicially erred by
    excluding Dr. Plotkin’s testimony. For the reasons that follow,
    we disagree.
    Defendant sought to introduce Dr. Plotkin’s testimony with
    regard to the allegation that defendant’s attack on Hayley was
    willful, deliberate, and premeditated within the meaning of
    Penal Code section 664. That section provides that an attempted
    crime shall be punished by imprisonment for one-half the term
    applicable to the completed crime, except that if the attempted
    crime “is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined
    in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the
    possibility of parole.” (§ 664, subd. (a).)
    “ ‘Willful’ means intentional; ‘premeditated’ means thought
    over in advance; ‘deliberate’ means careful weighing of
    considerations in forming a course of action. (See CALCRIM
    No. 521; People v. Koontz (2002) 
    27 Cal. 4th 1041
    , 1080.)” (People
    v.