Smith v. Pulte Home Corporation CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] sentence to excise the exclusion of class actions contained in the first sentence of the
    statute, and also intended to waive the prelitigation procedures for some class action
    claims (those that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a
    residence), but not all class action claims. Instead, the more logical interpretation is that
    the last sentence, although inartfully written, carves out a limited exception to the
    exclusion of class actions—for ‘claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective
    component into a residence’ (§ 931)—and waives the prelitigation procedures for those
    class action claims.” (Id. at pp. 68-70.)
    The Kohler court went on to determine that its own stated exception, for
    “‘claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence’
    (§ 931)” did not apply. 
    (Kohler, supra
    , 29 Cal.App.5th at pp. 69-70.) The plaintiffs’
    claim did not “address solely the incorporation of a defective component into their
    homes. Rather, they allege that the use of the allegedly defective valves and mixer caps