Smith v. Pulte Home Corporation CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] of repairing and rectifying any damages resulting from the failure of the home to meet the
    standards, the reasonable cost of removing and replacing any improper repair by the
    builder, reasonable relocation and storage expenses, lost business income if the home was
    used as a principal place of a business licensed to be operated from the home, reasonable
    investigative costs for each established violation, and all other costs or fees recoverable
    by contract or statute.”
    The Kohler court discussed section 931, which is part of the prelitigaton
    procedure chapter of the Act, at length. That section states, in full: “If a claim combines
    causes of action or damages not covered by this part, including, without limitation,
    personal injuries, class actions, other statutory remedies, or fraud-based claims, the
    claimed unmet standards shall be administered according to this part, although evidence
    of the property in its unrepaired condition may be introduced to support the respective
    elements of any such cause of action. As to any fraud-based claim, if the fact that the
    property has been repaired under this chapter is deemed admissible, the trier of fact shall
    be informed that the repair was not voluntarily accepted by the homeowner. As to any
    class action claims that address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a
    8
    residence, the named and unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.”
    (§ 931, italics added.)
    As the Kohler court noted, “the language of this section is somewhat
    obtuse,” but observed the first sentence generally has been interpreted as providing a
    2
    nonexclusive list of exclusions from the Act. 
    (Kohler, supra