Smith v. Pulte Home Corporation CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] type of class action from compliance with the Act’s prelitigation procedures . . . .”
    D. Application of Section 931
    We share Judge Sanders’s concerns, but they are not the basis of our ruling.
    We need not decide whether Kohler is correct that virtually all class actions are excluded
    from the Act (although we will express our view on that post). The disagreement that
    leads to our reversal of the order at issue today is Kohler’s “exclusion from the
    exception” which combined the last sentence of sections 931 with 896, subdivision (g).
    The last sentence of section 931 states: “As to any class action claims that
    address solely the incorporation of a defective component into a residence, the named and
    unnamed class members need not comply with this chapter.” Section 896, subdivision
    11
    (g)(3)(E), states: “This title does not apply in any action seeking recovery solely for a
    defect in a manufactured product located within or adjacent to a structure,” while