Smith v. Pulte Home Corporation CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] Plaintiffs in this case allege violations of section 896, subdivision (a), and
    therefore, this case does not fall within the scope of any bar to class action treatment. We
    find that by combining the language in section 931’s final sentence with section 896,
    subdivision (g)(3)(E), Kohler placed more limitations on class actions than the Act (may
    have) intended.
    That leads us to the next question – assuming class actions are correctly
    limited under the Act to the narrow exception carved out in the final sentence of section
    931 – does this complaint qualify? Is this a claim “‘that addresses solely the
    incorporation of a defective component into a Residence’”? 
    (Kohler, supra
    , 29
    Cal.App.5th at pp. 71-72.) The answer is clearly yes. The complaint alleges defendant
    12
    violated the Act by “the incorporation, at the time of original construction, of defective