Smith v. Pulte Home Corporation CA4/3 ( 2020 )
[…] we feel we cannot let the opportunity pass to address what we view as other questions
    raised by Kohler. First, we find it unlikely that the Legislature, if it had intended a broad
    exclusion on class actions, would not have said so clearly and directly, rather than
    including a cryptic mention in the prelitigation dispute resolution chapter. The cases that
    read the first sentence of section 931 as such an exclusion did not directly face this issue,
    prior to Kohler, and their comments were dicta.
    Second, the first sentence of section 931 is so badly drafted that it is
    difficult to know what to make of it – it does not make sense internally. Consider only
    the first part of it: “If a claim combines causes of action or damages not covered by this
    part, including, without limitation, personal injuries, class actions, other statutory
    remedies, or fraud-based claims . . . .” (§ 931.) If this were a question on a logic exam
    asking “which does not belong”? The only possible answer would be “class actions.”
    The first clause refers to “causes of action or damages,” and then states “including,
    13
    without limitation . . . class actions.”