Brewer v. Remington ( 2020 )
[…] A.     Plaintiffs’ Complaint and Doe Amendment
    On June 9, 2014, plaintiffs Judith and Michael Brewer filed suit against Pistel,
    Bedi, Doctors Medical, and Stanislaus Orthopedic & Sports Medicine Clinic asserting
    claims of professional negligence as to the April 22, 2013, surgeries.1 Plaintiffs jointly
    1       As part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act, attorneys are required to file a
    notice of intent to sue with health care providers before an action may be commenced against
    such providers for professional negligence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a); Woods v. Young
    (1991) 
    53 Cal. 3d 315
    , 320.) Subdivision (d) of section 364 provides that, “[i]f the notice is
    served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the
    commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” As such,
    the statute of limitations in professional medical malpractices cases is tolled 90 days when the
    section 364 notice to sue is provided in the last 90 days of the limitation period. (Woods v.
    
    Young, supra