Facebook, Inc. v. Super. Ct. ( 2020 )
[…] need for further discovery (from providers) of Rice’s private content, even
    after we sought supplemental briefing requesting support for the trial court’s
    May 1 order. By failing to brief the issue, defendants concede providers’
    entitlement to relief as to Rice’s accounts.
    As to alternative ways to obtain private communications from Lee, we
    agree with the trial court that ordering the People to issue a search warrant
    was not a viable alternate route to obtain the identified private content. (See
    § 1525 [“A search warrant cannot be issued but upon probable cause,
    supported by affidavit”]; Illinois v. Gates (1983) 
    462 U.S. 213
    , 238 [probable
    cause means “a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be
    found in a particular place”].)
    However, we reject Sullivan’s assertion that it would be futile to try to