Ghazarian v. Magellan Health, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] There are also questions of fact as to whether defendants thoroughly
    3
    evaluated supporting documentation for the claim and pressured A.G.’s therapy provider
    to adopt their allegedly unreasonable criteria.
    Conversely, we find summary adjudication proper as to the intentional
    interference with contract claim because plaintiffs have failed to show any contract with
    which defendants interfered.
    We reverse the judgments and remand the case to the trial court as directed.
    I
    FACTS
    A. Background Law
    Under the Mental Health Parity Act enacted in 1999 (section 1374.72),
    “every health plan providing hospital, medical or surgical coverage must also ‘provide
    coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses
    of a person of any age, and of serious emotional disturbances of a child’ as specified in
    the statute. [(Citing § 1374.72, subd. (a).)] The statute specifically itemizes the ‘“severe
    mental illnesses”’ that must be covered, including ‘[p]ervasive developmental disorder or
    2
    autism.’ [(Citing § 1374.72, subd. (d)(7).)]” (Consumer Watchdog v. Department of