Sieg v. Registrar of Contractors etc. CA1/4 ( 2020 )
[…] (2000) 
    79 Cal. App. 4th 153
    , 158
    (Tellis).)
    Applying the foregoing principles of review, we conclude that Sieg has
    not borne his burden of demonstrating error. We are satisfied that the trial
    12
    court’s factual findings are supported by substantial evidence and we see no
    error in its legal conclusions.
    B. Violation of Substandard Work (§ 7109, subd. (a)) and Failure
    To Complete Contracted Work at Agreed Price (§ 7113) Provisions of the
    Contractors’ State License Law
    Chapter 9, Article 7 of the Contractors’ State License Law (§ 7000 et
    seq.) governs contractor disciplinary actions against contractors. 
    (Tellis, supra
    , 79 Cal.App.4th at p. 158.) Among the grounds for discipline under
    that chapter are those set forth in section 7109, subdivision (a), which applies
    to any “willful departure in any material respect from accepted trade
    standards for good and workmanlike construction . . . unless the departure
    was in accordance with plans and specifications prepared by or under the
    direct supervision of an architect[,]” and section 7113, which applies to any
    “[f]ailure in a material respect on the part of a licensee to complete any
    construction project or operation for the price stated in the contract for such
    construction project or operation or in any modification of such contract[.]”