Gitlin v. Howard CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. (1978) 
    21 Cal.3d 624
     . . . (Regents).) However, a 1971
    statute established a further general rule that no action for latent construction defects may
    be commenced more than 10 years after ‘substantial completion’ of the construction
    project. (§ 337.15; as enacted by Stats.1971, ch. 1569, § 1, p. 3149.) This ‘absolute’ 10-
    year limitations period applies regardless of when the defect was discovered. (Regents,
    supra, at p. 631.)” (Lantzy v. Centex Homes (2003) 
    31 Cal.4th 363
    , 366, fns. omitted.)
    Specifically, section 337.15 provides in pertinent part: “No action may be brought
    to recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property or performs or
    furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or
    observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than
    10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of
    the following: [¶] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying,
    planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement
    to, or survey of, real property. [¶] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of
    any such latent deficiency.” (§ 337.15, subds. (a)–(b).)
    The statute is inapplicable, however, “to actions based on willful misconduct or
    fraudulent concealment.” (§ 337.15, subd. (f).) “ ‘ “[W]illful misconduct” . . .
    encompasses not only intentional wrongdoing, but negligence of such a character as to