Bauman v. Thrifty Payless CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] 170.1. Pursuant to subdivision (c)(1) of section 170.3, a party who believes
    there are grounds for disqualification may advise the judge by filing a
    verified statement setting forth those grounds. In response, the judge may
    voluntarily consent to disqualification without conceding the adequacy of the
    grounds. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(2) & (3).) If he or she does not consent, however,
    the judge must file a verified answer to the disqualification statement
    admitting or denying the allegations. (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(3).) At that point,
    according to the statute, the challenged judge “shall not pass upon his or her
    own disqualification.” (§ 170.3, subd. (c)(5).) Instead, “the question of
    disqualification shall be heard and determined by another judge.” (Ibid.)
    But Bauman never sought to disqualify Judge Strauss for cause
    pursuant to section 170.1. The type of challenge Bauman filed in this case—
    a peremptory challenge under section 170.6—utilizes a very different
    procedure.