Bauman v. Thrifty Payless CA4/1 ( 2020 )
[…] petitions. (See Lane v. Vitek Real Estate Industries Group (E.D.Cal. 2010)
    
    713 F. Supp. 2d 1092
    , 1097; In re Corbett (Bankr. E.D.Cal., Mar. 14, 2016,
    No. 08-10861-A-7) 
    2016 WL 1045667
    , at *2.)
    6
    2.    Attempt to Disqualify Judge Strauss
    Apparently believing that the periodic status conferences reflected a
    bias against her, in May 2016 while this matter remained stayed Bauman
    sought to disqualify Judge Strauss by filing a peremptory challenge pursuant
    to Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6.3 The challenge was summarily
    denied, presumably as untimely. (See § 170.6, subd. (a)(2) [“If directed to the
    trial of a civil cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the
    motion shall be made . . . within 15 days after notice of the all purpose
    assignment”].) Citing section 170.3, subdivision (c)(5), Bauman claims Judge
    Strauss erred in failing to refer her challenge to a different judge for action.
    Bauman misunderstands the scope of subdivision (c)(5) of section 170.3.