Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] 10
    may also consider matters that have been judicially noticed, but must disregard
    allegations that are contrary to law or facts judicially noticed. (Serrano v. Priest (1971)
    
    5 Cal. 3d 584
    , 591 (Serrano); Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 
    39 Cal. 3d 311
    , 318 (Blank).)
    Alternatively stated, "[w]e treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly
    pleaded but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law." (Mitchell v. State
    Dept. of Public Health (2016) 
    1 Cal. App. 5th 1000
    , 1007 (Mitchell).)
    Code of Civil Procedure section 430.30, subdivision (a) provides that when "any
    ground for objection to a complaint . . . appears on the face thereof, . . . the objection on
    that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading." Therefore, a statute of
    limitations defense may be asserted by general demurrer if the complaint shows on its
    face that the statute bars the action. 
    (Mitchell, supra
    , 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 1007; Coalition
    for Clean Air v. City of Visalia (2012) 
    209 Cal. App. 4th 408