Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] the California Coastal Commission [CCC] and those jurisdictions
    with an approved local coastal program [LCP].
    "(2) [Caltrans] and SANDAG shall perform work and complete
    development consistent with the phasing program adopted in the
    public works plan pursuant to subdivision (b) unless changes are
    reviewed and approved by the [CCC].
    "(3) A public works plan prepared for the north coast corridor
    project by [Caltrans] and SANDAG shall be treated as a long-range
    development plan to which the provisions in Sections 21080.5 and
    21080.9 of the Public Resources Code shall apply. . . ." (Italics
    added.)
    Public Resources Code section 21080.09 defines a "long-range development plan" as "a
    physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives
    for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education."
    Public Resources Code section 21080.5, as referenced in section 103, provides for
    certified regulatory programs that are exempt from certain CEQA provisions (e.g.,
    preparation of an EIR), stating in part:
    "(a) . . . [W]hen the regulatory program of a state agency requires a