Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] environment"; and "[i]nclude guidelines for the orderly evaluation of proposed activities
    and the preparation of the plan or other written documentation in a manner consistent
    with the environmental protection purposes of the regulatory program." (Pub. Resources
    Code, § 21080.5, subds. (d)(2)(A), (B).) The CCC's regulatory program for considering
    and granting CDP's and its regulatory program for the preparation, approval, and
    certification of LCP's have been certified by the Secretary of the Resources Agency.
    (Guidelines, § 15251, subds. (c), (f).)
    Public Resources Code section 21080.9, also referenced in section 103, provides:
    "[CEQA] shall not apply to activities and approvals by any local
    government . . . or any state university or college . . . , as necessary
    for the preparation and adoption of a local coastal program [LCP] or
    long-range land use development program [LRDP] . . . ; provided,
    however, that certification of a local coastal program [LCP] or long-
    range land use development plan [LRDP] by the California Coastal
    Commission [CCC] . . . shall be subject to the requirements of
    [CEQA]. For the purpose of Section 21080.5, a certified local
    coastal program [LCP] or long-range land use development plan
    [LRDP] constitutes a plan for use in the California Coastal
    Commission's [CCC's] regulatory program." (Italics added.)
    20
    C
    The parties do not cite, and we are unaware of, any cases construing section 103
    or, in particular, its specific provision (i.e., § 103, subd. (d)(3)) treating the PWP as a
    long-range development plan (LRDP).