Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] California State University (2015) 
    61 Cal. 4th 945
    , 949; City of Hayward v. Trustees of
    California State University (2015) 
    242 Cal. App. 4th 833
    , 836; Goleta Union School Dist.
    v. Regents of University of California (1995) 
    37 Cal. App. 4th 1025
    , 1028; Laurel Heights
    Improvement 
    Assn., supra
    , 47 Cal.3d at p. 387.)
    23
    Furthermore, had the Legislature intended to exempt the Project from CEQA's
    requirements, it presumably knew how to do so by expressly setting forth such an intent.
    For example, Public Resources Code section 21080.42 sets forth specific highway and
    freeway projects that are exempt from CEQA. (See, e.g., Pub. Resources Code,
    § 21080.42, subd. (a) [exempting from CEQA "(1) U.S. Highway 101 interchange
    modification, adding southbound auxiliary lane and southbound mixed flow lane, from
    Interstate 280 to Yerba Buena Road, in Santa Clara County"; and "(2) Construct north
    and southbound high-occupancy vehicle lanes on I-805 from I-5 to Carroll Canyon Road,
    including construction of north-facing direct access ramps in San Diego County."].) If
    the Legislature had intended to exempt the Project from CEQA, it could have easily
    expressed such an intent in a statute with language similar to that in Public Resources
    Code section 21080.42.
    D