Citizens for Responsible etc. v. Department of Transportation ( 2020 )
[…] "(3) A public works plan prepared for the north coast corridor
    project by [Caltrans] and SANDAG shall be treated as a long-range
    development plan to which the provisions in Sections 21080.5 and
    21080.9 of the Public Resources Code shall apply. . . ." (Italics
    added.)
    Public Resources Code section 21080.09 defines a "long-range development plan" as "a
    physical development and land use plan to meet the academic and institutional objectives
    for a particular campus or medical center of public higher education."
    Public Resources Code section 21080.5, as referenced in section 103, provides for
    certified regulatory programs that are exempt from certain CEQA provisions (e.g.,
    preparation of an EIR), stating in part:
    "(a) . . . [W]hen the regulatory program of a state agency requires a
    plan or other written documentation containing environmental
    information and complying with paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) to
    be submitted in support of an activity listed in subdivision (b), the
    plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the
    environmental impact report [EIR] required by [CEQA] if the
    Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory
    program pursuant to this section.
    "(b) This section applies only to regulatory programs or portions
    thereof that involve either of the following: [¶] (1) The issuance to
    a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement
    for use. [¶] (2) The adoption or approval of standards, rules,