Behazin v. Dignity Health CA2/2 ( 2020 )
[…] unrestricted California practice license by July 1, 2014, in time
    for the start of the new clinical year.
    On July 1, 2014, appellant forwarded Dr. Burg, Dr. Choi,
    and Dr. Chavoshan an email indicating that she had received her
    California medical license. Appellant pursued a grievance with
    SMMC’s human resources office, which was denied on October 8,
    2014.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Appellant filed a verified complaint for damages on April 1,
    2016, which contained causes of action for (1) violation of Health
    and Safety Code section 1278.5;3 (2) violation of Labor Code
    ____________________________________________________________
    3     Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 “declares that it is
    the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients,
    nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care
    workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient
    care and conditions.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1278.5, subd. (a).)
    The statute further mandates that “[a] health facility shall not
    discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against a patient,
    employee, member of the medical staff, or other health care
    worker of the health facility” on the grounds that the employee
    “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility” (§
    1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(A)) or “[h]as initiated, participated, or
    cooperated in an investigation . . . related to the quality of care,
    services, or conditions at the facility” among other things.
    (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1)(B).) Pursuant to subdivision (g), “[a]n
    employee who has been discriminated against in employment
    pursuant to this section shall be entitled to reinstatement,
    reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the
    9
    sections 98.6 and 1102.5; (3) violation of Business and Professions
    Code section 2056; (4) intentional interference with prospective
    economic relations; and (5) adverse action in violation of public
    policy. Respondent was named in all causes of action except the