Flagship Theatres of Palm Desert, LLC v. Century Theatres, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Finally, the trial court rejected Century’s new trial arguments
    16
    regarding statements Century challenged as hearsay and the jury
    having reached an improper “compromise verdict.” Century timely
    appealed the judgment following the jury’s verdict and the court’s
    order denying Century’s motion for judgment notwithstanding the
    verdict and for a new trial.
    As required by the Cartwright Act, the trial court awarded
    Flagship attorney fees, although not in the amount Flagship
    had requested. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) [“Any person
    who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of
    anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue
    therefor . . . shall be awarded a reasonable attorneys’ fee together
    with the costs of the suit.”].) Flagship timely appealed the court’s
    postjudgment order regarding attorney fees.
    DISCUSSION
    On appeal, Century argues that: (1) substantial evidence
    does not support the relevant geographic market definition Flagship