Flagship Theatres of Palm Desert, LLC v. Century Theatres, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] [Flagship] claims that one relevant geographic market for antitrust
    purposes contains only the Palme and [T]he River. [Century]
    claims that one relevant geographic market for antitrust purposes
    is broader than [T]he River and the Palme, and includes other
    theaters in the greater Coachella Valley.”
    The jury awarded Flagship $1.25 million in damages, which
    was automatically trebled to $3.75 million, pursuant to provisions
    of the Cartwright Act applicable to all successful private antitrust
    suits. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) [“Any person who
    is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything
    forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor
    in any court having jurisdiction . . . [and] recover three times the
    damages sustained by him or her.”].)
    G.    Posttrial Motions and Appeals
    Century moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict
    or, in the alternative, a new trial based on several arguments,
    including those raised in the instant appeal. The court denied the