Robertson v. Saadat ( 2020 )
[…] contention. It would be unreasonable to presume that Aaron, and
    the vast majority of persons who have not left instructions for the
    disposition of their gametic material upon death, thereby
    intended to cede their procreational autonomy to their spouses or
    24
    next of kin. The more reasonable presumption, and the one we
    adopt here, is that absent some affirmative indication to the
    contrary, a decedent did not intend his or her gametic material
    to be used for posthumous conception.
    This conclusion is consistent with Probate Code
    section 249.5, cited in Kievernagel, which governs the “rights to
    property to be distributed upon the death of a decedent” to “a
    child of the decedent conceived and born after the death of the
    decedent.” (Prob. Code, § 249.5; see 
    Kievernagel, supra
    ,
    116 Cal.App.4th at p. 1031.) Under Probate Code section 249.5, a
    child conceived and born posthumously “shall be deemed to have
    been born in the lifetime of the decedent, and after the execution
    of all of the decedent’s testamentary instruments” only if, among
    other things, “[t]he decedent, in writing, specifies that his or her
    genetic material shall be used for the posthumous conception of a
    child of the decedent.” (Prob. Code, § 249.5, subd. (a);
    Kievernagel, at p. 1031.)
    In other words, California law does not recognize a child
    conceived and born posthumously as the decedent’s child for
    testamentary purposes absent express indication, in writing, of