Coast Community College Dist. v. Com. on State Mandates ( 2020 )
[…] procedures. [¶] (d) Independent study courses offered in accordance with [former
    regulations] 55300-55352 of this part may be graded on a “credit-no credit” basis in
    accordance with subdivision (a) of this [regulation]. [¶] (e) When a district offers
    courses in which there is a single standard of performance for which unit credit is
    assigned, the “CR/NC” grading system shall be used to the exclusion of other grades.
    Credit shall be assigned for meeting that standard, no credit for failure to do so.”
    Education Code section 66010.4, subdivision (a)(2)(B) requires California
    community colleges to provide “adult noncredit education curricula in areas defined as
    being in the state’s interest.” However, the claimants did not seek reimbursement
    pursuant to that statute. As relevant here, they sought reimbursement pursuant to former
    regulation 55752. Former regulation 55752 used the word “may.” It did not require a