Coast Community College Dist. v. Com. on State Mandates ( 2020 )
[…] implementation must also be provided. But the word “ensure” is only used in the statute
    to describe the purpose of the procedure that must be established; we do not read the
    statute as imposing the kind of ongoing implementation responsibilities suggested by the
    Community Colleges. Because Education Code section 70902, subdivision (b)(7) only
    requires a community college to “establish” the designated procedures, the contention
    fails as to that statute.
    In addition, the record does not support the Community Colleges’ claim regarding
    Education Code section 66010.2, subdivision (b), which required community colleges to
    “provide all students the opportunity to address issues, including ethical issues, that are
    51
    central to their full development as responsible citizens.” (Stats. 1991, ch. 1198, § 4.2.)
    The Commission transferred this portion of the claim from the Discrimination Complaint
    Procedures test claim to the parameters and guidelines for the Minimum Conditions for
    State Aid test claim.