Coast Community College Dist. v. Com. on State Mandates ( 2020 )
[…] 66744, and 71027, along with regulation 51027. The Commission rejected the claim in
    part, but approved reimbursement for a number of costs relating to transfer centers. The
    27
    Community Colleges do not identify any unapproved costs requiring subvention in
    relation to regulation 51027. Accordingly, we reject their claim with regard to regulation
    51027. The Community Colleges contend instead that the Commission erred in
    concluding that the requirements relating to formal systemwide articulation agreements
    and transfer agreement programs in Education Code section 66738 were not state
    mandates.
    Education Code section 66738 provides, “(a) The governing board of each public
    postsecondary education segment shall be accountable for the development and
    implementation of formal systemwide articulation agreements and transfer agreement
    programs, including those for general education or a transfer core curriculum, and other
    appropriate procedures to support and enhance the transfer function. [¶] (b) The
    elements in a comprehensive transfer system shall include, but not be limited to, the
    following: [¶] (1) Enrollment and resource planning; intersegmental faculty curricular
    efforts. [¶] (2) Coordinated counseling. [¶] (3) Financial aid and transfer services. [¶]
    (4) Transfer articulation agreements and programs. [¶] (5) Specific efforts to improve
    diversity. [¶] (6) Early outreach activities. [¶] (7) Expansion of current practices
    relating to concurrent enrollment of community college students in appropriate university
    courses. [¶] (8) Centers. [¶] (c) The governing board of each segment shall expand
    existing practices related to concurrent enrollment, in which community college students
    are provided the opportunity to take courses at University of California and California
    State University campuses, as space is available; and to expand opportunities for
    potential transfer students to participate in activities that familiarize them with the
    university campus.”
    The Commission concluded that Education Code section 66738, subdivisions (a)
    and (c) imposed state mandated activities and approved for reimbursement costs
    associated with those subdivisions, but not subdivision (b). The Commission reasoned