Sosa v. CashCall, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] legal standard [citations].” (People v. Knoller (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 139
    , 156.)
    5
    B. Legal Principles Regarding Access to Consumer Credit Reports
    Generally, credit reporting agencies are prohibited from disclosing
    confidential consumer credit information. (§ 1785.11, subd. (a).) “In addition to any
    other remedy provided by law, a consumer may bring an action for a civil penalty, not to
    exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), against” a party who illegally obtains
    access and/or acquires data from a consumer’s credit report. (§ 1785.19, subd. (a)(1) &
    (2).) “If a plaintiff prevails in an action under subdivision (a) he or she shall be awarded
    3
    the civil penalty, costs, and reasonable attorney fees.” (§ 1785.19, subd. (b).)
    Without a consumer’s consent, a potential lender may only access or obtain
    data from a consumer credit report when the expected credit transaction “involves a firm
    offer of credit to the consumer.” (§ 1785.11, subd. (b).) A “firm offer of credit” is