Milner v. Casas CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] the plaintiff to show in what manner he can amend his complaint and how
    that amendment will change the legal effect of his pleading.’ ” (Jocer
    Enterprises, Inc. v. Price (2010) 
    183 Cal. App. 4th 559
    , 572 (Jocer).) “When
    a trial court sustains a demurrer without leave to amend, we assess that
    decision for abuse of discretion, which is abused if there is a reasonable
    possibility that the defect can be cured by amendment.” 
    (Yee, supra
    ,
    30 Cal.App.5th at p. 731.)
    The parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is section 340.6,
    subdivision (a), which provides, “An action against an attorney for a wrongful
    act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
    professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff
    7
    discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
    the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the
    date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” Section 340.6
    “states ‘two distinct and alternative limitation periods: one year after actual
    or constructive discovery, or four years after occurrence (the date of the
    wrongful act or omission), whichever occurs first.’ ” (Samuels v. Mix (1999)
    
    22 Cal. 4th 1
    , 7.)
    Section 340.6 tolls the limitations period until the plaintiff suffers
    actual injury from the malpractice. It provides, “Except for a claim for which
    the plaintiff is required to establish the plaintiff’s factual innocence, the time
    for commencement of legal action shall not exceed four years except that the
    period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶]
    (1) The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury.” (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(1).)7
    Thus, “[t]he legislative scheme . . . toll[s] the limitations period if the plaintiff
    has not sustained any actual injury. [Citation.] As a result, a plaintiff who
    actually or constructively discovered the attorney’s error, but who has