Milner v. Casas CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] counsel’s failure to object in the trial court. Despite his statements to the
    contrary, Milner contends he only became aware of the actual facts
    underlying his malpractice action when the opinion in his prior appeal was
    filed. “In essence, plaintiff asks us to ignore the fact that the focus of a legal
    malpractice action (when litigation is involved) is the attorney’s conduct in
    the underlying case.” 
    (Laird, supra
    , 2 Cal.4th at p. 615.) We find Milner’s
    claims unpersuasive and contrary to established case law.
    Section 340.6 requires a plaintiff to exercise reasonable diligence to
    discover the facts constituting the alleged malpractice. (§ 340.6, subd. (a)
    [requiring legal malpractice action to “be commenced within one year after
    the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
    discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission”].) Even if we
    accept Milner’s argument that he was unaware of his claims at the time of
    trial, at the very least, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, he should
    10
    have been aware of them by the time he filed his opening brief on appeal in