Carlsbad Police Officers Assn. v. City of Carlsbad ( 2020 )
[…] 4      As later discussed in more detail, it is unclear whether the trial court permitted
    intervention on a permissive or mandatory basis.
    5     An appellate court later reached the same conclusion in a different case. (Walnut
    Creek Police Officers' Association v. City of Walnut Creek (2019) 
    33 Cal.App.5th 940
    ,
    941−942.)
    8
    permit the interveners to seek an award of attorney's fees against the POAs pursuant to
    section 1021.5. 6
    A.     A Successful Intervener in a Reverse-PRA Action Is Entitled To Seek Attorney's
    Fees Pursuant To Section 1021.5.
    Section 1021.5 codifies the judicially-created private attorney general doctrine.
    (Conservatorship of Whitley (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 1206
    , 1217−1218 (Whitley).) "Upon
    motion, a court may award attorneys' fees to a successful party against one or more
    opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right
    affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or
    nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the
    necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public
    entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and
    (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any."
    (§ 1021.5.) In other words, the statute considers whether the action: (1) enforced an
    important public right, (2) conferred a significant public benefit, and (3) is of a type that
    private enforcement was necessary, and the financial burden justifies subsidizing the