California Capital Ins. Co. v. Employers Compensation Ins. Co. ( 2023 )
[…] insurance.” In Part Two, ECIC agreed to “pay all sums that you legally must pay as
    damages because of bodily injury to your employees,” provided that the “bodily injury
    must arise out of and in the course of the injured employee’s employment by [the
    insured].” Part Two contains an exclusion for “[a]ny obligation imposed by a workers
    compensation . . . law.”
    4
    Nor could the two policies cover the same risk, as workers’ compensation
    coverage cannot be included in a CGL policy. (Ins. Code, § 108, subd. (a) [liability
    insurance includes “[i]insurance against loss resulting from liability for injury, fatal or
    nonfatal, suffered by any natural person, . . . but does not include worker’s compensation
    . . . insurance” (italics added)]; Reagen’s Vacuum Truck Service, Inc. v. Beaver Ins. Co.
    (1994) 
    31 Cal.App.4th 375
    , 383 [general liability coverage and other classes of insurance
    “may not be included in the same policy providing workers’ compensation and