People v. Sally CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] prejudiced. (Strickland v. Washington (1984) 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687–688.) The defendant
    5.
    has the burden of showing both deficient performance and resulting prejudice. (People v.
    Lucas (1995) 
    12 Cal.4th 415
    , 436.)
    II.       A Motion For Judgment Of Acquittal.
    Appellant’s claim of ineffective assistance in this matter is based on his counsel’s
    alleged failure to file a motion for judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1.5 That
    statute, however, only applies in a jury trial. Because this was a nonjury trial, section
    1118 was the applicable statute. (People v. Landis (2007) 
    156 Cal.App.4th Supp. 12
    , 14,
    fn. 1.)
    Section 1118 states: “In a case tried by the court without a jury, a jury having
    been waived, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the
    entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory
    pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing
    the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If
    such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the
    prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having
    reserved that right.”
    III.      The Corpus Delicti Rule.
    “In every criminal trial, the prosecution must prove the corpus delicti, or the body
    of the crime itself—i.e., the fact of injury, loss, or harm, and the existence of a criminal
    agency as its cause.” (People v. Alvarez (2002)