People v. Romero CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    A. Procedural background
    Using CALJIC No. 12.85, the trial court instructed the jury
    on both felony reckless evading (§ 2800.2, subd. (a)) and the
    lesser included offense of misdemeanor evading (§ 2800.1, subd.
    (a)). The court stated to the jury: “Every person who flees or
    attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle
    Code Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) and drives the pursued
    vehicle in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of person or
    property is guilty of a violation of Vehicle Code Section 2800.2,
    subdivision (a), a felony.” (See CALJIC No. 12.85)
    The court then defined the term “willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property” with greater
    specificity. It explained: “A willful or wanton disregard for the
    safety of persons or property also includes, but is not limited to
    driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace
    officer, during which time the person driving commits three or
    more motor vehicle violations, such as violation of Vehicle Code
    Section 21755(a), passing on the right; 21453, failure to stop for a
    red light; 22350; speeding; 22349, exceeding the maximum 65