People v. Romero CA2/4 ( 2020 )
[…] violates section 2800.1 and “the pursued vehicle is driven in a
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,”
    the person is subject to prosecution for a misdemeanor or a
    felony. Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 states: “For purposes of
    this section, a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property includes, but is not limited to, driving while
    fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during
    which time either three or more violations that are assigned a
    8      Section 2800.1, subdivision (a) states: “Any person who,
    while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade,
    willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace
    officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of
    the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer’s motor
    vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the
    front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen
    the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer’s motor vehicle is sounding a
    siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer’s
    motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer, as defined in Chapter
    4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2 of the
    Penal Code, and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive
    uniform.”
    14
    traffic violation point count under Section 12810 occur, or
    damage to property occurs.”
    The question presented here is whether section 2800.2 sets
    forth an improper mandatory presumption regarding an element