People v. Potts CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] a serious felony in this state or of any offense committed in
    another jurisdiction which includes all of the elements of any
    serious felony, shall receive, in addition to the sentence imposed
    by the court for the present offense, a five-year enhancement for
    each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried
    separately. The terms of the present offense and each
    enhancement shall run consecutively.” In this context, “‘serious
    felony’ means a serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of
    [s]ection 1192.7.” (§ 667, subd. (a)(4).)
    6     Section 1385, subdivision (b), provides: “If the court has
    the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) [of section 1385] to
    strike or dismiss an enhancement, the court may instead strike
    the additional punishment for that enhancement in the
    6
    supra, at p. 26.) This direction was also iterated twice in the
    body of the opinion. (Id. at p. 3 [“We remand for resentencing so
    that the trial court may exercise its new discretion to consider
    striking one or both serious felony enhancements”]; id. at p. 25