Munoz v. County of Imperial CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] Ortega, and the defense expert suggested Lopez had glimpsed Muñoz only at
    the last second as she rode her bicycle southbound. Further, in the court’s
    view, “it was apparent to all of us here that what Mr. Lopez had stated to the
    police at the time was different than what he was stating in the courtroom.”
    b.    Legal Principles
    Hearsay evidence is generally inadmissible, absent a recognized
    exception to the rule. (§ 1200.) Direct and adoptive admissions by a party
    opponent offer two such exceptions. Section 1220 allows the admission of an
    out-of-court statement by a party to the action. Section 1221 applies where a
    party adopts another person’s declaration as his or her own and applies to a
    statement “of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by
    words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
    Adoptive admissions are permitted on the theory that “ ‘the hearsay
    declaration is in effect repeated by the party; his conduct is intended by him
    to express the same proposition as that stated by the declarant.’ ” (6 Witkin,
    Cal.