In re Jessica G. CA4/1 ( 2021 )
[…] section 300, subdivision (a).
    
    10 Cal.App.5th 1229
    , 1239.) The appellant has the burden of showing there is
    no evidence of a sufficiently substantial nature to support the order. (In re
    L.Y.L. (2002) 
    101 Cal.App.4th 942
    , 947.)
    Further, we review the juvenile court’s ruling, not its rationale. We
    affirm the court’s order if supported by substantial evidence regardless of the
    trial court’s stated reasoning. (In re Jonathan B. (1992) 
    5 Cal.App.4th 873
    ,
    876.)
    B.    Section 355.1 and the Parties’ Contentions
    Section 355.1 provides that “[w]here the court finds, based upon
    competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental
    condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be
    sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or
    omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or
    custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the
    minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.”
    (§ 355.1, subd. (a); In re A.S. (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 237
    , 243, disapproved on
    another ground in Conservatorship of O.B. (2020) 
    9 Cal.5th 989
    , 1010, fn. 7
    (A.S.).)
    Section 355.1, subdivision (a), raises a rebuttable presumption affecting