In re Jackson CA4/2 ( 2020 )
[…] whether that was true or not. And I made a finding that it’s true. It’s all we did today
    was find that you had suffered that prior conviction. [¶] The attorneys still have the right
    to challenge whether or not it’s a strike and what other affect it might have on you prior
    to the date of sentencing.”
    The sentencing hearing was held on January 30, 1998. At that time, the parties
    and the trial court assumed the prior conviction was found true as “a prior strike” and
    6  A violation of section 246 is currently listed as a serious felony in the serious
    felony list but was not part of the list prior to 2002. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c) [“As used in this
    section, ‘serious felony’ means any of the following: . . . (33) discharge of a firearm at an
    inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or aircraft, in violation of Section 246.”], as amended, Stats.
    2002, ch. 606, § 3 (AB 1838), effective Sept. 17, 2002.)
    5
    entertained arguments regarding striking the strike. In relevant part, the prosecutor noted
    that the preliminary hearing transcript showed that “defendant engaged in a gun battle