Williams v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] evidence.
    Our review of the record confirms the Board acted well
    within its discretion when it sustained Williams’ dismissal. (See
    9
    County of Siskiyou v. State Personnel Bd., 
    supra,
     188 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 1615, citing Pollak v. State Personnel Bd. (2001) 
    88 Cal.App.4th 1394
    , 1404 [reviewing court will not disturb SPB
    decision in mandamus proceeding “unless the SPB patently
    abused its exercise of discretion by acting arbitrarily,
    capriciously, or beyond the bounds of reason”]; § 19582, subd. (a)
    [“Hearings may be held by the board, or by any authorized
    representative, but the board shall render the decision that in its
    judgment is just and proper”].)
    DISPOSITION
    We reverse the judgment to the extent the superior court
    found the Board’s finding of dishonesty under section 19572,
    subdivision (f) not supported by substantial evidence. We affirm
    the judgment in all other respects.
    CDCR shall recover its costs on appeal.