Williams v. Cal. State Personnel Bd. CA2/6 ( 2021 )
[…] appointing power must prove the charges against the employee
    by a preponderance of the evidence”].)
    3. The Board’s Findings on CDCR’s Non-Punitive Termination of
    Williams Is Supported by Substantial Evidence
    Appellant does not dispute the restraining order’s firearms
    prohibition or the requirement that he maintain his firearm
    rights as a condition of his employment. Rather, he invokes a
    safe harbor provision for employees experiencing bureaucratic
    delays while trying to renew a required license, registration, or
    certificate. (§ 19585, subd. (e) [“[A]n employee who has filed a
    proper and timely application for renewal of a required license,
    registration, or certificate shall be considered as having
    7
    maintained the license, registration, or certificate unless it is
    subsequently denied, revoked, or suspended”].) Williams
    analogizes losing his firearms rights to an expired license, and
    his attempts to regain those rights as trying to “renew” that
    license under the safe harbor provision.
    We decline to so interpret subdivision (e). The restraining